Daniels Chevrolet Pure Stock $10,000 to win at Swainsboro Raceway!



Daniels Chevrolet Pure Stock $10,000 to win at Swainsboro Raceway!

Daniels Chevrolet Pure Stock $10,000 to win at Swainsboro Raceway!

Daniels Chevrolet Pure Stock $10,000 to win at Swainsboro Raceway!

 

By: Candy Carroll

10-14-17

 

Friday night drivers from all over the Southeast rolled into Swainsboro Raceway for the annual  two-day Fall Brawl paying $10,000 in the Daniels Chevrolet Pure Stock division.  The two night show gave drivers in all divisions a chance to compete for higher payouts.  Friday night racing action consisted of qualifying in the Daniels Chevrolet Pure Stock and Zaxby’s Crate Late Model divisions along with heat races in Pure Stock and all other divisions.

 

Saturday night the Sunoco Super Street division took the green for the first feature event of the night with Brent Herndon and Jamie Whitaker picking up heat race wins Friday night, the two were set to lead the field to green.  However for Herndon, his night ended early with mechanical problems during practice. David Murrah moved beside Whitaker for the start.  Jamie Whitaker takes the lead off turn two as Daniel Roland and Murrah battle for second.  Lap four, Roland takes second off turn three.  Lap six, Monk Gulledge takes a chance at Jimmy Maness on the outside for the fifth position.  Halfway, Whitaker makes a gap and Roland tries gaining running the outside line.  Daniel Roland pushing too hard spins off turn three losing the second position.  On the restart, Monk Gulledge coming from the rear makes his way into the top three and works on Murrah for second.  Five to go, Gulledge takes over second from Murrah.  Jamie Whitaker returns to Victory Lane leading every lap and holding off a hard charge by Gulledge on the outside in second.  Finishing out the top five, Daniel Roland worked his way back to third, Dusty Foskey takes fourth, and David Murrah fifth.

 

In the 602 Late Model Sportsman division, Brandon Carpenter and Benjamin Cranford lead the field to the start.  The two make contacts and Cranford pulls to the lead with Carpenter hot on his tracks.  Cranford continues to get loose in turn two.  Lap fourteen, Carpenter gets underneath Cranford down the backstretch.  Five to go, Carpenter takes to the inside off turn four and takes the lead in turn two.  Once out front, Carpenter checked out.  Earning the $1000 payday, Brandon Carpenter took the checkered, Benjamin Cranford second, Joey May third, Canaan Cranford fourth, and Wiley McDaniel fifth.

 

Twenty-cars made the field in the Roger Wheeler Construction Road Warrior division with David Ussery and Dalton Poole picking up heat race wins on Friday night.  On the start, Ussery took the lead as Graham Stevenson tried Poole for second.  Running for a chance in the top five, Seth Clark and Justin Thompson hook bumpers and bring out the caution on the back stretch.  On restart, Timmy Thompson and Jaime Foskey make contact battling for the fourth position.  Halfway, Graham Stevenson takes over second from Dalton Poole.  David Ussery holds on to take the checkered, Graham Stevenson picks up second, Luke Scott moves from eighth to third, Blake Smith fourth, and Justin Thompson after going to the rear earlier makes it back to fifth.

 

Friday night, thirty-four drivers registered to compete for $10,000 to win in the Daniels Chevrolet Pure Stock division.  After qualifying, Tyler Sanders, Jottie Burgamy, Mitchell Duvall, and Michael Davis earned a spot on the pole for one of four heat races.  Every driver had to compete in the heat races taking the top three out of each.  Drivers not making it into the top three returned Saturday night for one of three consolation races to lock in the top twenty-six.  Jottie Burgamy earned an additional $200 sponsored by Lenny Hobbs Trucking and Grading.  Saturday night Tyler Sanders and Jottie Burgamy led the field for the 50 lap event.  Side by side Sanders takes an early advantage to move into the lead off two.  Mitchell Duvall moves into second off turn four as Burgamy gets shuffled back a few positions.  Roger McKenzie moves in on Burgamy to battle for the fifth position. Lap six, Michael Davis closes in on Duvall for the second position.  Jason Floyd moves in to battle for third.  Starting in the twelfth position, Dustin Watkins worked his way to eighth on lap twenty.  Halfway, Tyler Sanders maintains a healthy lead for the first half.  Lap twenty-nine, Jason Floyd passes Michael Davis for third.  Lap thirty, Dustin Watkins still on the move takes fifth from Jottie Burgamy.  Floyd starts to gain on Duvall in the second position.  Eight laps to go, three car battle for second with Duvall, Floyd, and Davis all trying to make it to the front.  Six to go, Luke Scott ended his run pitting in the sixth position.  Three to go, Michael Davis spins running fourth and Jottie Burgamy pits running sixth.  On the restart, Roger McKenzie breaks off four losing the fifth position.  Tyler Sanders takes the checkered leading all fifty laps.  In post-race inspection,  Jason Floyd was declared the winner pending tire inspection results.  Dustin Watkins worked his way to second, Mitchell Duvall third, Willis McKenzie fourth, and Buddy Piper fifth. Lenny Hobbs Trucking and Grading also put up an extra $100 for fifth and sixth place finishers.

 

In the Scare House of the South 440 division, Alan Carter and Tyler Davis took the green out front. Carter takes the lead with Davis in second.  Chris Mincey starts gaining on Davis and moves to second on lap four.  Lap five, Terry Davis night ends as he rolls on the back stretch going into turn three.  Terry Davis thankfully walked away a little sore but unfortunately heavy damage to his car and motor.  On the restart, John Whisnant moves into the third position but shortly breaks forcing to pit.  Alan Carter leads to the checkered, Chris Mincey picks up second, Tyler Davis takes home third, Neal Imler fourth, and Cody Atkinson fifth.

 

Chesley Dixon and Russell Brown, Jr brought the field around for the green in the Zaxby’s Crate Late Model division.  Dixon takes an early lead and Joshua Bishop moves into second.  Lap five, a double file restart after caution allows Brown to take advantage and move back into second.  Chesley Dixon dominates by half track over Russell Brown Jr in second, Joshua Bishop third, Matthew Wyatt fourth, and Cole Godowns fifth.

 

Ending the night in the Make it Happen Logging – Daniels Chevrolet Pure Stock B-Main event Jason Potts earned some extra cash picking up the win over RJ Coleman second and Everette Bootle third. 

 

 At the Swainsboro Kart Track, drivers competed for increased money pay-outs in the first event of the Annual Fall Brawl.  In the Red Plate division, Ethan Martin grabbed the win over Joe Brett Sullivan.  Making it to Victory Lane, Jaxson Monroe took the checkered with Brayden Drawdy second, and Savanna Williams third in the Green Plate division.  Katie Pender took her 99kart to Victory Lane over Marley Meeks and Kyle Walters in the Blue Plate division.  Katie Pender made it two in a row earning the win in the Pro Blue division with Marley Meeks second and Kyle Walters third.  After post race inspection, Brayden Upshaw received the win over Tucker Baird in the Purple Plate division.  In the Predator 330 class, Brandon Pollette took the win with Hank White second, and Corey Wood third.  Pollette picked up a double win earning first in the Predator 375 division, Brandon Green second, and Johnny Martin third.  In Hemi Predator 365, Dusty Godbee brought home first, Cameron Barnes second, and Corey Wood third.  For the Predator 410 class, Cameron Barnes took it to Victory Lane over Wayne Edenfield and Shane Black.  In the Clone T3 350 division, JR Tippens celebrated the win with Brandon Meeks second, and Mike Hughes third.  Ethan Nipper took first in the Clone T3 375 Dash. In the Clone T3 375 main event, Wes Sudduth took the checkered with JR Tippens second, and Ethan Nipper third. In the Clone El 350 event, JR Tippens won, Chad Murray second, and Joseph Diekemper third.  JR Tippens took another win in the Clone EL 375 Dash. Dominating the night JR Tippens took another win in the Clone EL 375 main event over Joseph Diekemper second and Wes Sudduth third.  Robert Diekemper earned the win in the Clone Super Heavy 425 Dash.  Ethan Nipper took the checkered in the Clone Super Heavy 425 Main event, Brandon Henson second, and Chris McKenzie third.  In the Outlaw division, Wesley Lee grabbed a win over Christie Anderson and Blake Akridge.  In the Flat Head division, Jimmy Monroe took the win.