Swainsboro Raceway Pine Tree 100!



Swainsboro Raceway Pine Tree 100!

Swainsboro Raceway Pine Tree 100!

Swainsboro Raceway Pine Tree 100!

 

By: Candy Carroll

5-5-18

Swainsboro Raceway closed out the Pine Tree Festivities Dixie Style with 114 cars packing the fields for ground thundering racing action.  In the Southland Insurance 602 Late Model Sportsman division, Josh Tayler and Brandon Carpenter led the field to green.  Side by side, Taylor takes the lead off turn two.  Booger Brooks slips by Carpenter for the second position off turn four.  Brooks takes to the outside racing surface trying Taylor for the lead, Taylor holds him off.  Lap 4, Brooks swaps lanes to the inside of turn four and takes the lead in turn one.  Lap 7, Dustin Diem gets sideways off turn four allowing Austin Scarboro to take over the fourth position.  Halfway, Carpenter gets under Taylor attempting second, Dustin Diem is forced to pit giving up the fifth position.  Five to go, Scarboro hooking up as the car gets faster, makes the pass inside Carpenter for the third position.  Booger Brooks takes the checkered a few car lengths over Josh Taylor second, Austin Scarboro third, Brandon Carpenter fourth, and Tyler Mimbs fifth.

Former track champions Luke Scott and Andy Stewart led the Sunoco Super Street division to green.  Scott takes an early lead with Stewart second and Nick Kennedy third.  Lap 3, after starting in the eleventh position, Monk Gulledge tries the inside of Kennedy off four for third but Kennedy closes the door.  After caution, Gulledge makes the pass for third.  Another caution gives Gulledge advantage as he passes Stewart for second off turn two.  Jottie Burgamy moves inside Kennedy for the fourth position and puts the heat to Stewart for third.  Coolhand Luke Scott leads to take checkered and hand carved pine tree trophy.  After post race inspection, Jottie Burgamy picks up second, Brent Herndon third, Nick Kennedy fourth, and Jared Zimpel fifth.

 

Twenty-two drivers saluted fans four-wide in the Zaxby’s Crate Late Model division with Jimmy Thomas earning the fastest qualifying position.  In the forty lap feature, Thomas took the lead with Joshua Bishop second.  Three wide battle for third between Dillon Brown, Trent Ivey, and Ross Bailes.  Trent Ivey moves into second on the outside.  Lap 3, Bailes takes over the third position as Bishop falls to fourth.  Lap 11, Thomas begins working his way through lapped traffic.  Lap 12, door to door for second Bailes has the advantage by inches.  Lap 13, Bishop inside Ivey for third but Ivey retaliates in turn four taking control of third.  Lap 14, Bishop takes third again off turn two.  Halfway, Chesley Dixon puts the pressure on Dillon Brown for the fifth position.  Lap 23, Bailes makes way toward Jimmy Thomas in first as they work through lapped traffic.  Lap 26, Dixon passes Brown for fifth.  Lap 27, Ross Bailes rides the outside lane trying for the lead.  Lap 34, Dixon takes fourth from Bishop.  Two to go, Trent Ivey gets inside Bailes for second.  Jimmy Thomas takes the checkered less than a second over Trent Ivey second, Ross Bailes third, Chesley Dixon fourth, and Joshua Bishop fifth.

In the Roger Wheeler Construction Road warrior division, Dublin boys Robbie Bland and Jaime Foskey led the field to green.  Bland takes the lead with a three battle for second between Foskey, Kip Poole, and Gene Thompson.  Last week winner, Ridge McCoy brings out the caution losing the fifth position.  On the restart, Poole moves inside Foskey for third.  Foskey hung on the outside allows Cody Berryhill to take over fourth.  Lap 5, Poole tries the inside of Thompson for second.  Lap 7, Jaime Foskey forced to pit giving up his top five position.  Lap 8, Berryhill takes over third from Thompson.  One to go, Riddge McCoy comes through the sixteen car field to regain the fifth position.  Robbie Bland takes his first Pine Tree 100 win, Kip Poole second, Cody Berryhill third, Tyler Sanders fourth, and Ridge McCoy fifth.

Up next, Andy Stewart and Jason Floyd battle side by side in the Daniels Chevrolet Pure Stock division.  Stewart takes the lead and Kip Poole moves inside Floyd for second.  Lap 3, Poole takes the lead as the top four cars are stacked for the lead.  Lap 5, Dustin Watkins tries the inside of Floyd for third but caution sends him back to fourth.  Lap 6, caution allows Roger McKenzie to move into fifth on the restart.  Floyd takes a peak inside Stewart for second side by side off four.  Lap 9, George Williamson takes fifth from McKenzie.  Lap 12, Stewart, Floyd, and Watkins battle three wide for second.  Lap 13, Watkins takes over third from Floyd.  After a caution, Stewart puts the heat to Poole for the lead but has Watkins knocking on his rear deck.  Three to go, Watkins takes the inside for second in turn one.  Two to go, Floyd passes Stewart for third.  Kip Poole earns his first win of the season, Dustin Watkins works his way to second, Jason Floyd third, Andy Stewart fourth, and George Williamson finishes out the top five. 

Ending the action packed night in the Scare House of the South 440 division, eighteen drivers took the green.  Andrew Smith and John Windham battle side by side on the back stretch as Smith pulls out front.  Lap 4, Walker Windham starting seventh moved into fourth.  Lap 5, teammates in a battle of the 70 cars fought for third and fourth.  Five to go, several laps without caution, Smith began working through lapped traffic.  Andrew Smith picked up his second win in a row, Rod Morris took second, John Hooks third, Tyler Davis fourth, and Tommy Davis fifth.

With over 170 entries at Swainsboro Kart Track, in the red plate division, 1. Trey Oliver, 2. Joe Brett Sullivan, 3. Tyler McCumbers.  Green Plate Light 1. Tucker Baird, 2. Chase Litchfield, 3. Brayden Upshaw.  Green Plate Heavy 1. Tucker Baird, 2. Seth McCallister, 3. Jake Brown.  Blue Plate 1. Zach McCallister, 2. Trae Kirk, 3. Marley Meeks.  Pro Blue 1. Trae Kirk, 2. Zach McCallister, 3. Katie Pender.  Predator 350 1. Johnny Martin, 2. Brandon Green, 3. Todd Godbee.  Predator 375 1. Johnny Martin, 2. Wayne Edenfield, 3. Brandon Into.  Clone EL 350 1. Joseph Diekemper, 2. Chad Murray, 3. Nathan Lewis.  Clone EL 375 1. JR Tippins, 2. Justin Diekemper, 3. Joseph Diekemper.  Clone EL 375 Dash winner JR Tippins.  Clone T3 350 1. Jr Tippins, 2. Lance Yeager, 3. Ethan Nipper.  Clone T3 375 1. Justin Diekemper, 2. Mitch Hendrix, 3. JR Tippins.  Clone T3 375 Dash winner JR Tippins.  Clone Super Heavy 425 1. Mitch Hendrix, 2. Josh Lester, 3. Terry Caples Jr.  Clone Super Heavy 425 Dash winner Mitch Hendrix.  Sumo 450 1. Matt Peebles, 2. Matt Black.  Run What You Brung winner Brian Cash.