$5000 Southland Insurance Showdown in the Boro!



$5000 Southland Insurance Showdown in the Boro!

$5000 Southland Insurance Showdown in the Boro!

$5000 Southland Insurance Showdown in the Boro!

 

By: Candy Carroll

6-9-2018

Swainsboro Raceway packed the house Saturday night with some of the best racing action in the South.  After having several weekends off, drivers and fans brought the excitement with over 130 cars packing the fields.  The Zaxby’s Crate Late Model division took the track for the first 20 lap feature event of the night paying $1500 to win.  Caleb Gay earned the fastest qualifying time over Chesley Dixon.  On the second restart, Dixon took the lead on the outside off turn two as Pearson Lee Williams moved in to fourth on the inside.  Lap 3, Williams began closing in on Bob Robertson for the third position, taking third off turn four.  Lap 5, Joshua Bishop took fourth off turn four on the inside.  A caution on lap six, gave Williams the opportunity to take over second on the restart in turn one.  Another caution sends the field back to double file restart, Williams charged with caution is forced to restart in the rear.  Dixon still leads the way and Joshua Bishop moves to second.  At halfway, Williams made his way back to the fifth position.  Chesley Dixon leads the entire event to take the checkered, Joshua Bishop earns second, Caleb Gay third, Jordy Nipper fourth, and Pearson Lee Williams finishes out the top five.  Special thanks to Scorpion Racecars for donating an extra $100 to the winner and Woody Folsom Automotive Group for donating an extra $200 to the winner. 

In the Roger Wheeler Construction Road Warrior division, Ridge McCoy earned the fastest qualifying time leading the 20 car field to green.  On the start, Gene Thompson brings out the caution and forced to pit with flat losing his fourth starting position.  After single file restart, Cody Stapleton brings out the caution in turn two losing the fifth position.  Ridge McCoy leads the way as Jaime Foskey works to hold off Fate Carroll in the second position.  Lap 4, Kip Poole moves to second. Close to halfway, Poole begins closing on McCoy in the turns but McCoy pulls away.  Fate Carroll pits running third and Robbie Bland takes over.  Ridge McCoy takes the checkered but in post-race inspection, Kip Poole is declared the winner.  Finishing out the top five, Robbie Bland second, Jaime Foskey third, Jeffery Yates fourth, and Jacob Barwick fifth. Special thanks to Poole Brothers Truck Sales & Salvage, DMS Industries Inc, and G&A Logging for each donating an additional $200 to the winner making it $1200 to win.

Battling for $5000 to win in the Southland Insurance 602 Late Model division, 25 cars qualified for a chance at the top starting position. Picking up the Five Star Chrysler $100 pole award was Blake Smith.  Blake Smith and Ben Faircloth led the field to green for the 35 lap feature event.  Smith took the lead but caution in turns one and two sent the field back to a complete restart.  On the restart, Austin Scarboro starting in the eighth position pitted with a flat.  Blake Smith once again takes the lead with Jimmy Thomas moving into second off turn two.  Lap 7, Dustin Morris takes third off turn four.  Lap 8, Ches Chester quickly makes his way through the field after starting twenty-second.  Smith pulls to a big lead and Ben Faircloth closes the gap on the back stretch in second.  Lap 12, Tyler Mimbs pits after starting fifth.  Lap 17, Chester moved into the seventh position.  Less than 10 to go, Smith fighting with a folded nose, Faircloth begins to gain on the leader.  A caution with three to go allows Morris to challenge Faircloth for second.  Blake Smith takes the checkered earning a total payday of $5200 after picking up an additional $100 from Limrick Truck & Equipment Repair for leading half-way.  Ben Faircloth took second and an additional $50 from Five Star Chrysler for being the second fastest qualifier.  Taking third Dustin Morris, Jimmy Thomas fourth, and Ches Chester fifth also picking up an extra $100 for the Limrick Truck & Equipment Repair hard charger award.  Grayson Otts brought home a ninth place finish but also picked up an additional $100 hard charger award from Jason Lyles Farms.

 Up next, George Williamson and Brent Herndon led the Daniels Chevrolet Pure Stock division to green with identical qualifying times.  On the start, Luke Scott took the lead off turn two from the third position and Kip Poole moved into second.  Lap 2, Dustin Watkins moved into second with Brent Herndon third.  Lap 4, Watkins tried the inside of Scott off turn two for the lead but Scott closed the door.  Lap 8, Watkins once again moved side by side Scott off four for the lead but Scott pulled out front down the front stretch.  Lap 13, Poole joined the duel making it a three car battle for the lead.  Luke Scott fought hard holding off Watkins for the win.  George Williamson moved up to third, Brent Herndon fourth, and Kip Poole finished out the top five.  Luke Scott carried home $900 to win with Custom Structures Inc sponsoring an additional $200.

 

Working double time, Luke Scott led the Sunoco Super Street division to green battling for $1000 to win with a $200 sponsorship from Sunbelt Mechanical and General Contracting Services.  On the second restart, Scott took the lead as Brent Herndon fell back a couple positions from fifth.  Lap 4, Andy Stewart moved to third.  Lap 7, Scott held a big lead as Stewart was stalking Jamie Whitaker for the second position.  Lap 9, Herndon and Maness battled side by side for sixth.  Lap 12, Karl Bliefuss spins right in front of the leader causing Scott to take evasive action.  Halfway, Whitaker tries Scott off turn two for the lead but fails the attempt.  Lap 12, Stewart pits.  Lap 13, Monk Gulldge and Dusty Collins battle for third.  Lap 16, Herndon pits.  Luke Scott makes a double feature win, Jamie Whitaker second, Dusty Collins third, Monk Gulledge fourth, and Jimmy Maness fifth.

Ending the night was the Scare House of the South 440 division battling for $600 to win after an additional $100 sponsorship from J&T Trucking and Broken Silo Farms.  Cody Atkinson earned his first pole position leading the field to green.  Atkinson took the lead but a caution sent the field back to double file restart.  At the green, Chris Mincey takes the lead.  Lap 2, starting fifth, Rod Morris takes over first.  Halfway, Atkinson off the pace and pits.  Chris Atkinson battles Mincey for second.  Lap 11, Tyler Davis moves into second.  Rod Morris walks away with the lead to take the checkered, Chris Mincey regains second, Tyler Davis third, Chris Atkinson fourth, and Jim Rogers fifth. 

 

At Swainsboro Kart Track, Red Plate 1. Joe Brett Sullivan Jr, 2. Trey Oliver, 3. Mal Reardon.  Green Plate Light 1. Tucker Baird, 2. Blaze Marcus, 3. Jake Brown.  Green Plate Heavy 1. Tucker Baird, 2. Jaxson Monroe, 3. Jake Brown.  Blue Plate 1. Marley Meeks, 2. Katie Pender, 3. Casie Wallis.  Pro Blue 1. Marley Meeks, 2. Katie Pender.  Predator 330 1. Brandon Green, 2. Todd Godbee, 3. Johnny Martin.  Predator 375 1. Cole Reddish, 2. Todd Godbee, 3. Brandon Polette.  Clone T3 350 1. Justin Diekemper, 2. Ryan Adams, 3. Dusty Godbee.  Clone T3 375 1. Justin Diekemper, 2. Chad Murray, 3. Brandon Meeks.  Clone EL 350 1. Justin Diekemper, 2. Chad Murray, 3. Joseph Diekemper.  Clone EL 375 1. Justin Diekemper, 2. Joseph Diekemper, 3. Ryan Adams.  Clone Super Heavy 425 1. Matt Black, 2. Chris Turner, 3. Rodney Marcus.