Swainsboro Raceway Pine Tree 100!



Swainsboro Raceway Pine Tree 100!

Swainsboro Raceway Pine Tree 100!

 

By: Candy Carroll

5-4-19

 

Over 100 cars packed the house at Swainsboro Raceway Saturday night for the annual Pine Tree 100 event.  Twenty-one Southland Insurance 602 Late Model Sportsman drivers qualified for the top starting position for $3000 to win.  Sponsored by GRW Competition Engines Cody Overton and Ches Chester earned an extra $100 for the fastest qualifying times.  Taking the green in the 20 lap feature, Overton pulls out front with Pearson Lee Williams second.  Lap 2, Chester looks inside for second.  Jim Rogers joins to make it a three wide battle for second.  Off three, contact brings out caution sending the three to join the rear of the field.  Overton still leading, sounds to have mechanical issues.  Tyler Mimbs moves into the second position with Nick Berry third.  Cody Overton continues his winning streak earning the hand carved pine tree trophy, Tyler Mimbs second, Will Herrington moves into third, Justin Mintz fourth, and Wiley McDaniel fifth.

 

In the Roger Wheeler Construction Road Warrior division, Graham Stevenson and Jaime Foskey picked up heat race wins leading the twenty car field to green.  Foskey took the lead with Stevenson second.  Seth Clark and Chase Johnson side by side for third.  Lap 3, Stevenson inside Foskey for the lead as the top four are stacked.  Lap 5, John Lariscey starts to fall back slipping out of the top five.  Just pass the half way, Stevenson slipped in four, Clark took advantage moving into second.  Jaime Foskey takes the checkered earning his first Pine Tree win, Seth Clark holds onto second, Graham Stevenson third, Chase Johnson fourth, and Wiley McDaniel fifth.

 

Up next, Brent Herndon took the lead in the Daniels Chevrolet Pure Stock division outside Garrett Thigpen.  Thigpen fell into the second position with Alex Sturkie third. Lap 3, Thigpen off the pace was forced to pit.  Lap 4, moving through the field riding the outside, Jason Floyd took over the third position.  Lap 6, Floyd took outside Sturkie for second but Herndon still held several car length lead. Floyd began to work on Herndon for the lead as mother nature took over.  With over half the event complete, Brent Herndon was declared the winner, Jason Floyd moved from tenth to second, Alex Sturkie third, Tommy Hadden fourth, and Ricky Strange fifth.

 

With over half the show complete the other divisions were paid based on qualifying and heat race results.  After qualifying in the Zaxby’s Crate Late Model division, Jimmy Thomas $300 pole award from Scorpion Race Cars and GRW Competition Engines and was declared the $3000 winner, Chesley Dixon second, Blake Smith third, Jordy Nipper fourth, and Kyle Bridges fifth.

 

In the Scare House of the South 440 division, John Windham received first, Scotty Helton second, Walker Windham third, Justin Stephens fourth, and Richie Green fifth.  Earning heat race win and first in Sunoco Super Street Bobby Oglesby, second George Williamson, third Andy Stewart, fourth Jamie Whitaker, and fifth Brent Herndon.

 

Swainsboro Kart Track Results Red Plate 1. Cam Cox, 2. Joe Brett Sullivan, 3. Kaliegh Jo Sullivan.  Green Plate Light 1.  Jaxson Monroe, 2. Ethan Monroe, 3. TJ Taylor.  Green Plate Heavy 1. Jaxson Monroe, 2. Allen Styck, 3. Ethan Martin.  Blue Plate 1. Katie Pender, 2. Kyle McCalister, 3. Brayden Upshaw.  Pro Blue 1. Kyle McCalister, 2. Brayden Upshaw, 3. Chase Litchfield.  Predator EL 350 1. Chad Murray, 2. Dusty Godbee, 3. Kyle McCalister.  Predator EL 375 1. Wayne Edenfield, 2. Chad Murray, 3. Johnny Martin.  Predator EL 410 1. Skeeter Godbee, 2. Cameron Barnet, 3. Matt Black.  Predator T3 375 1. Kyle McCalister, 2. JJay Reich, 3. Spooky Cox.  Clone T3 330 1. Zachary McCalister, 2. Marley Meeks, 3. Brandon Pollette.  Clone T3 350 1. Brandon Pollette, 2. Joseph Diekemper, 3. Justin Diekemper.  Clone T3 375 1. Joseph Diekemper, 2. Dylan Litchfield, 3. Brysen Duncan.  Clone EL 350 1. Marley Meeks 2. Justin McNure.  Clone Super Heavy T3 425 1. Joseph Diekemper, 2. Chris Turner, 3. Wendell Chavous